Select Your Currency

Customer Service

Shipping & Delivery

We provide free shipping on all items from Custom Utes NZ to any location in New Zealand.

Delivery is normally overnight, aside from larger items. Large items shipped to a North Island address take between 1 – 2 working days. Large items shipped to a South Island address take between 2 – 3 working days.

Privacy & Security

Custom Utes has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

Personal Information

Custom Utes requires certain personal information about the purchaser of each Custom Utes accessory. Personal information may also be collected by Custom Utes through promotions, competitions and consumer queries including queries made online through this website. The information may include:

  • your name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • information about your preference for vehicles;
  • your demographics and interests;
  • details of any prizes you may have won;
  • a record of any queries you have made.
How we use Personal Information

Wherever possible, Custom Utes collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about Custom Utes, its vehicle models, reminders for servicing, safety, promotions, competitions and other marketing activities
  • to reward you for being a loyal Custom Utes customer;
  • to inform you of Custom Utes vehicle models and information we think you might be interested in;
  • to approve transactions you wish to make;
  • to confirm your identity;
  • to provide you with information or services you have requested;
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make;
  • to contact you in relation to our associated companies’ vehicles, offers and promotions.
Storage, Access, and Correction

Custom Utes is dedicated to keeping personal information secure including by ensuring the physical security of any documents, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Custom Utes holds about you. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Custom Utes's Privacy Officer info@customutes.co.nz

Disclosure of Personal Information

Custom Utes does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Custom Utes outsources certain business functions to other organizations. Personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies;
  • organizations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies;
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers;
  • government or statutory authorities.
Recording of calls

Custom Utes records all telephone calls answered in, and made by, our call centre.  We use those recordings for the following purposes:

  • for staff training purposes to help us improve the quality of our customer service;
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call which may be needed if there is a dispute.
Google Analytics and Remarketing

Google Analytics is used to improve our website and to better understand the visitor and the behaviour on our website. It helps us to identify what channels our visitors arrives from when entering our website, how much traffic the different sections on the website have and how visitors are navigating the website.

Custom Utes may use Google Remarketing as a method of targeting our advertising. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with visitors, based upon their past interactions with the Custom Utes website.

As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to show you ads related to Custom Utes as you visit third party sites across the internet. Custom Utes NZ does not collect any personal identifiable information through the use of cookies.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

You can also opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Returns

If you wish to return an item because you have changed your mind about your purchase you may do so provided that;

-        You return the goods within 14 days of purchase

-        You produce the original receipt as proof of purchase

-        The item is in its original packaging

-        The item is undamaged

-        The customer is to pay the return freight cost to our Mt Wellington warehouse 

Ordering

You may purchase our products and services online through the Custom Utes website (www.customutes.co.nz). 

Security: Any payments made via our website will be securely transmitted to a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) payments page where you will be prompted to enter your credit card details. We use the solution PX Pay by DPS to process all online orders in an SSL secure environment. When DPS transmits sensitive information (such as a credit card numbers), DPS protects it through the use of encryption, such as the SSL protocol. Credit card details stored onsite are encrypted using 168bit 3DES encryption. DPS is a level 1 certified PCI-DSS compliant provider.

Price: All transactions will be in NZD and GST inclusive unless stated otherwise.

Payment, Pricing & Promotions
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Morbi luctus. Duis lobortis. Nulla nec velit. Mauris pulvinar erat non massa. Suspendisse tortor turpis, porta nec, tempus vitae, iaculis semper, pede. Cras vel libero id lectus rhoncus porta. Suspendisse convallis felis ac enim. Vivamus tortor nisl, lobortis in, faucibus et, tempus at, dui. Nunc risus. Proin scelerisque augue. Nam ullamcorper. Phasellus id massa. Pellentesque nisl. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Nunc augue. Aenean sed justo non leo vehicula laoreet. Praesent ipsum libero, auctor ac, tempus nec, tempor nec, justo.
Viewing Orders
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Morbi luctus. Duis lobortis. Nulla nec velit. Mauris pulvinar erat non massa. Suspendisse tortor turpis, porta nec, tempus vitae, iaculis semper, pede. Cras vel libero id lectus rhoncus porta. Suspendisse convallis felis ac enim. Vivamus tortor nisl, lobortis in, faucibus et, tempus at, dui. Nunc risus. Proin scelerisque augue. Nam ullamcorper. Phasellus id massa. Pellentesque nisl. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Nunc augue. Aenean sed justo non leo vehicula laoreet. Praesent ipsum libero, auctor ac, tempus nec, tempor nec, justo.
Updating Account Information
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Morbi luctus. Duis lobortis. Nulla nec velit. Mauris pulvinar erat non massa. Suspendisse tortor turpis, porta nec, tempus vitae, iaculis semper, pede. Cras vel libero id lectus rhoncus porta. Suspendisse convallis felis ac enim. Vivamus tortor nisl, lobortis in, faucibus et, tempus at, dui. Nunc risus. Proin scelerisque augue. Nam ullamcorper. Phasellus id massa. Pellentesque nisl. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Nunc augue. Aenean sed justo non leo vehicula laoreet. Praesent ipsum libero, auctor ac, tempus nec, tempor nec, justo.

Join Our Mailing List

Get the latest news, products and promotions delivered to your inbox.